QUESTION

Can we sue the cemetery for emotion stress and negligence.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
My dad purchased a double plot for himself and my mother 1980. My mom died in 1986 no problem. My dad just died Dec. 22nd, 2024 and the cemetery now is telling us that they have a baby in my father's plot since 1972 and we have to move my mother along with now my father who just died so we can have service on Dec. 26 and laid to rest on Dec 28th, 2024. Keep in mind they new about this 17 years earlier but did not reach out to us to take care of it then said they did but my dad has had the same phone number and address for 60 years. We had to find out 37 years later when trying to bury my father in the middle of Christmas that now my mother has to be moved along with burying my dad in a different spot and charging us along with requesting $5000.00 to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK, you might have a case. Did the cemetery provide a written statement that they are accepting fault and that they made a mistake? Or do they put no blame on themselves?    
Answered on Dec 27th, 2024 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters