QUESTION

Can wife of Alzheimer’s husband change his trust he made when he was competent

Asked on Jun 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Wife is husbands executor of his trust. Husband in severe stage of Alzheimer’s & under hospice care. Wife is doing a new trust in Oregon. Can she legally do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
You must read the terms of the original trust.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2021 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters