QUESTION

Can you please help me I called probate judicial this am was told to print out a petition to probate will I did its 1 page is that correct?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have the will, I am sole beneficiary it's just needed to go through the court is the Petition for probate of will 1 page long & last question is I was told since she had no children and spouse is passed I am goddaughter that under this name/age relationship & address to state no children but do I put my name or not? Sorry to be a pest just want to have it correct before I get notoriety to sign
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I would list the name of the spouse and note that he or she is deceased unless the form specifies living relations only.  A goddaughter is not considered a child so do not list your name as a child.  If you are listed in the Will, you are a "devisee".
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters