QUESTION

Can't find will that was made years ago when husband still alive. Think it was with lawyers Friend and Friend but not sure.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry for your loss.  Finding the will is often a problem.  You should call the lawyer, or friend and find out if they ever did a will, and if they did, find a copy of it.  You can probate a copy, although its more difficult.  If you cannot find the will, you can become the administrator of the estate by doing an "intestate" probate.  Intestate means without a will.  As the surviving spouse, you have the right to do that.  You will need to go to the probate office of the county in which you live, and talk to the clerks there.  Call my office if you need help. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters