QUESTION

Check is made out to deceased husbands estate. Only asset. Under $15000. No will. No bank account. How can I cash it

Asked on Oct 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
Check is made out to deceased husbands estate. Only asset. Under $15000. No will. No bank account. How can I cash it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate lawyer to help you file an Affidavit of Small Estate (which in some states is called by a different name).  When the judge signs the Order approving it, take the Order and Affidavit to the bank, open an account, deposit the check.  You may need to call around.  Some banks will not honor the judge's Order Approving Affidavit of Small Estate.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters