QUESTION

Children of an parent that has passed away are they entitle to pay the debt if no will has there. Such as personal property

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure what your question is based on the information you provided.  A child has no obligation to pay the debts of the estate.  If there was no will, you can still administer the estate because there is a law that governs who gets any assets even if the person dies without a will - its called Instestate succession.   If there is personal property in the estate, and needs to be distributed, someone has to be appointed to do that distribution and the personal property may have to be sold to pay the debts of the estate.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters