QUESTION

Common law wife wants share of assets of husband deceased without a will

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
A common law wife of 27+ years is left behind by husband deceased without a will. Needs a lawyer to fight for her share of the estate (in the US and overseas) presently being claimed by distant relatives with fake documents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is no common law marriage in NY.  Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters