QUESTION
Could I be facing Jail time despite Covid19?
Asked on Jul 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Almost a year ago I committed theft by shoplifting. It was a dumb mistake I had never made before and not since but none of the reasoning currently matters. I got caught and was given a large fine and 24 hours community service. The fine is completely paid. I was given 2 options for community service the waste treatment plant and the animal shelter. I worked 7 hours at the animal shelter before my partner's job shift/contractor changed and made it impossible to get our son to school, him to work and me to community service. I probably could have come up with other solutions if I had known things would be how they are but I didn't know and the solution we came up with was to go ahead and wait until the kid was out of school then knock out my 4 or 5 days left without an issue. Enter covid19. By the time that happened the animal shelter I was working was not allowing community service. More than that I have 2 autoimmune disorders, asthma. Court is today.... advice?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
Check with a local lawyer. Local jails have different and changing rules in light of covid-19.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2020 at 5:17 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.