QUESTION

could you please advise of what type of lawyer is needed for will fraud?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My grandmother was forced to sign a "will" that she did not write nor type under false pretense by one of her sons. my grandmother also has 3 other adult children who were intentionally left out of "will" and the son now owns everything and refuse to rightfully split assets. my grandmother now realize something is wrong and has since been placed in the nursing home by him. my grandmother is elderly however she is aware of the situation. any advise would help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your grandmother can make a new Will.  A new Will revokes an old one. This is cheaper and much more likely to succeed than waiting until she dies and bringing a lawsuit claimining undue influence or fraud, which may be difficult to prove in court.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters