QUESTION

Court order preventing person/persons from driving a vehicle that is in probate.

Asked on Dec 09th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am looking through my options on legal actions I should take prior to filing for probate on my father's estate. When he passed away he left no will. There is a truck that is in dispute and I would like to know if it is possible to get a court order preventing the truck from being driven until the estate can be settled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not need a separate court order.  Once you are appointed administrator of your father's estate, you will have authority over all your father's property.  See a local probate lawyer about filing an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2018 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters