QUESTION

Cousin once removed died without a will/ famiyl. Dad died many years prior and would be a first cousin. What family members are entitled to her monies

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The law of 'intestacy' has an order of priority for determining who would receive estate monies. However, without hearing more facts, it would be unclear as to whether you are eligible. You should consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters