QUESTION

Curious as to what procedures need to be taken when a parent (father) dies with out a will. He was survived by his wife. They have 4 adult children.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
All are living in the state of Florida. No one wishes to contest the rights of his surviving wife. What steps should be taken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
The family should seek out an attorney who practices in the field of probate. He or she can help them determine whether or not a probate is necessary.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters