QUESTION

Dad died 2 years ago his wife breached a written agreement on how we would split assets and has vanished what can i do

Asked on Jan 13th, 2025 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My father passed away 2 years ago, his wife, my brother and I all signed a contract (with witnesses) on how we would divide assets since no will was present. His wife has took everything sold house and vanished. What can my brother and I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
You cannot do anything until you find her.   Then you have to file a lawsuit for breach of contract, serve her, and perhaps reopen the probate proceeding.  If there were no will, then, apart from the house, she would only get 50%.   If you do all of the above, then you may still have to spend a great deal of money and effort to enforce any judgment that you get.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2025 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters