QUESTION

dad died and parents have a paid off mobile home. Does the ownership will automatically change to mom? They live in California.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My dad wanted to add a granddaughter to the title. They pay for space fee and granddaughter is willing to support with the space fee. Does my mom need to pay for his credit card debts since they a paid off mobile home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If your dad was married to your mom at the time of his death, then if the mobile home was community property then it will go to your mom.  She will have to file some paperwork to transfer the mobile home.  See an attorney for a ful consultation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2016 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters