QUESTION

dad died sister is executer what are my rights as a sibling on the will

Asked on Dec 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Oregon
More details to this question:
my dad dieda few propertys my sister wasleft executer of state we have the house i live in and is in my name has 80 acres my sister lives in a manufautred home on that property but she is trying to sell it and told me i have to move out i have nowhere to go in the middle of winter and the corna virus whAT ARE MY RIGHTS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless you have a valid lease, you are either a guest or a tenant at will and must move.  it is the executor's duty to gather the assets, sell them if necessary to pay the estate's debts, and then distribute the rest according to the terms of the Will.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters