QUESTION

Dad passed 2009 My sister and her son took my Mom and My Dad's will to Probate court in 2019 so my mom could borrow $25000 on home should I been noti

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My Mom was removed as excuter she passed in 2021 without filing returns On Dads will should I have been notified when my Dad's will was probated
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You should have been notified when your father's Will was offered for probate, yes. The only exception is that, if you were under 18 at that time, your notice would have generally been provided to a guardian ad litem- generally, an attorney appointed by the probate court to review the Will and represent your interests.  
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 8:58 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While I do not understand your question, anytime a will is filed for probate, all heirs should be notified about the filing and given a chancew to object.  YOu should go to the court where the wills were filed and get a copy of the files to see how you were notified.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2021 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters