QUESTION

Dad passed away a few wks ago. We have the Last Will and Living Trust. It''s just us 2 girls as the beneficiairies and it is split in 1/2

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
We read that FL law requires that the Living Trust must be filed by trustee. Our question is that dad''s property and bank acct is in dad''s name only as he never really thought of putting the bank acct or property under Trust name or pass on to beneficiaries. so with this, can we get the property legally transfer to us and same for the bank acct if we have the NOTICE of TRUST file? or we would have to have the Living Trust filed and just skip the NOTICE of Trust since we are filing the Living Trust if that is what is needed to be done for it to go thru probate so we can get ownership of the property and bank acct? If so, would we just go ahead and file the WILL at this point since that cost less for us to file in the state of Florida? Dads estate is less then 40K so we read up that we can file SUMMARY ADMIN to get the Will into probate. so to get the bank acct and property out of our dad''s solely name, can we just get the NOTICE OF TRUST file and that would be suffice ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
The trust does not cover the bank accounts, so you are probably going to have to do both.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters