QUESTION

Dads will he left the house to my mom with a predecease clause. There are 3 surviving heirs. Should all 3 receive 1/3 of my dads interest in the house

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Family home in CA, Mom gave me her interest through a living trust. Father deceased leaving house to mom, balance of estate to my Brother and Sister with a claus "Should any predecease leaving issue, such issue shall inherit". My Brother states he gets 50% interest in the house. I disagree. What do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You need to take a copy of the trust to an attorney for review. The trust will determine who inherits what.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2018 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters