QUESTION

Deceases gr.parents property being sold on the courthouse steps for back taxes. No Will. Should I pay them?will I be able to redeem

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Additionally the DOT is doing a right away project and wants to acquire part of the property. If DOT does a friendly demolition, since I've always paid the taxes, what are my chances in showing my interest in Probate Court? How does this impact the sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
From your question, I have to assume no one has established a probate estate for your grandfather or grandmother. If you are in line to inherit the property, you should pay the taxes before the land goes up for sale on the courthouse steps. You state that you have always paid the taxes. If you open an estate in the probate court, you will file a claim against the estate for the taxes you have paid through the years.    If you are not in line to inherit the property, but you want the property, you should buy out the interests of the heirs who will inherit the property.  Then, you can establish the estates for your grandmother and grandfather, ask that you be appointed administrator and you can handle all of the affairs involved with keeping the taxes paid, negotiating with the DOT and ultimately transferring the land into your name.     This is very involved work and you should enlist the aid of an attorney who specializes in probate work to help you. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters