QUESTION

did I have to get attorney if i am the only heir to be able to but my moms home and automobile in my name

Asked on Apr 06th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
No other next of kin no will
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
I agree with the attorney who answered previously if your question meant to say "but the house and car are in my name." It occurred to me that might be a typo and your question was about putting the house and car into your name. If your mother died without a will and you are the only air, to get title to her assets you will have to open an estate for her in the probate court. If there are no significant creditors and truly no other errors, it is possible you could finish that process with no attorney, however I don't think any attorney who goes to probate court would advise you to do that. Depending on the value of the house it's probably a pretty simple probate, but "simple" means something a little different when you're talking about going to court.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2020 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the deed to the house and the title to the car are in your name, they are yours.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters