QUESTION

Distant relative Harrison Graham died. Kemp & Associates contacted me re. possible inheritance. Are they legit?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
Distant relative Harrison Graham died. Kemp & Associates, Salt Lake City, UT contacted me re. possible inheritance. Are they legit? I provided them with an assignment to validate my information and pay my share of beneficiary benefits to me. Three weeks later I get a questionnaire requesting information and copies of my marriage license, birth certificate, my dad's death certificate, etc. All public information, but seems like an identity theft grab. Please advise how to proceed. Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Do not give them any information or money.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters