QUESTION

Do beneficiaries in a Fidelity investment account take precedence over the same beneficiaries in a will, especially of the percentages differ?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
In my will the children each get one third of the estate. In my investment accounts at Fidelity the beneficiaries' percentages are not equal. What happens if my wife and I die in a car wreck?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
Your investment accounts which have listed beneficiaries are usually handled outside the will. The percentages you list for the Fidelity will control only that account.  The percentages you list for the will control the rest of your estate.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters