QUESTION

Do credit card companies have a valid claim against estate

Asked on Jun 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Requested real estate be transferred to person named in will. Remaining inventory valued under $1500. Entire estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While as a courtesy credit card companies often waive interest after the date of death, like any other unsecured creditor, a credit card company has a claim against the estate which must be paid before the real estate or any other property can go to the benefciaries under the Will.  Some states have rules as to the order in which debts must be paid and rules about how and when claims should be submitted.  Please consult your probate attorney about the rules in Ohio.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2020 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters