QUESTION

Do I have a case? My brothers swindled me out of my inheritance.

Asked on May 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother passed away first and willed everything to my father: home, investments, bank accounts. A week after my mother dies, my father is admitted to the hospital. My older brother becomes power of attorney and talks dad into cutting me out. My dad is medicated at the time and has the onset of Alzheimer’s. I have an audio of this conversation where my dad is confused and insists that everything should be split equally 3 ways between each brother. My brother tells him that the beneficiary has to be changed on his investments, or the bank will keep the money. The investment form is changed through the bank leaving me 5% and the other 2 brothers splitting the remainder of almost $200,000. After my father passes away, my brother becomes the executer of the estate. I am just finding out this information and not sure what to do. My father passed away earlier this year and the investments have already been disbursed. Is there a time period that I have to do anything?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your parents. As for your question, you may have a case, but in order to have any chance of actually recovering anything you need to hire an estate and trust litigation attorney as soon as possible. I'm sorry for the short answer, but the longer you wait the less chance you have of being able to recover anything even if you win your case. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There is a time limit.  It varies from state to state and could be two years or four.  Will contests are very costly, at least several tens of thousands and often one hundred thousand dollars or more.  Even if you win, the money may have disappeared.  Take your recording to a local attorney who does fiduciary litigation.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters