QUESTION

Do i have a legal right to see My diseased fathers will.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I have a step mother and 3 step siblings. I am my fathers only child. I was told that i was the executive of their estate by them. I was recently told that is not the case. My step brother is the executor. Just looking for advice on my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Yes, you can insist on a copy of the will. You need to realize tha more than likely it leaves everything, or nearly everything, to your stepmother.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2018 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters