QUESTION

Do I have a right to know who witnessed the signing of my father's will?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My step-mother created a will from the internet for my dad right before he passed. She had two people sign the will as witnesses, but the signatures are illegible and they each listed my father's address as their residence. Do I have any right to know who these witnesses are? Thanks in advance for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a copy of the will after your father passes, only if you are a beneficiary under the will.  The witnesses signatures are on the will.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters