QUESTION

Do I have a right to what is on a legal will

Asked on Feb 18th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was with a gentleman for 20 years and he passed away Aug 24 2021 he has 3 grown children, could not find his will ,I had to move , they sold the home, but I found the will after I moved
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on your loss.   As for your question, if the deceased gentleman had a valid Will under which he left you something, then yes, you should have the right to receive the bequest. You will need to offer the Will for probate in the appropriate county. If his children have already opened his estate for administration (which it sounds like has happened if they have already sold the house), then you will need to HURRY. Find an attorney who helps with fiduciary litigation and probate matters, show that attorney the Will, and discuss the situation with the attorney. The attorney can then give you a better idea of what options you may have and what it may cost you to pursue them.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 12:39 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you possess an original will, it is your legal duty to file in the probate court of the county where the man passed away. If you are the nominated executor, you should offer the will for probate.  If no one else will offer the will for probate, and probating the will benefits you, you can offer it for probate.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2022 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters