QUESTION

Do I have a standing for contesting a will, that my grandmother left, that I used to be in, prior to another female obtaining nearly everything?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I used to be in a will, that my grandmother told me I would be beneficiary of all property and assets at her death. We did not always maintain super close relations because of physical distance, but in the recent history a female came into her life. She supposedly began a friendship with my grandmother and I believe began handling my grandmothers finances etc. She had only known her for 5 years prior to her death. none the less, at her death this "new friend" had made it known that she was the executor of my grandmothers at that time, of a will signed only 6 moths prior. This "friend" ended up with the house, and the "friends" husband had been left both vehicles. The "friend" had also been left all other assets, minus personal possessions that were to be sold and given funds to the local church, and 2,500 a piece to 2 others. I was completely written out without any foretelling by her. I just want to know if there is any thing i can do, being I was in prior wills.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
You have to file a caveat to the will. That will stop all Estate proceedings.  You must prove that your grandmother did not know what she was doing orthat this neighbor used undue influence to get the will changed.  Your lawyer must be in your grandmother's State. I am in NC  at 252-393-2235,  call if I can help.  
Answered on May 11th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must be able to prove either that your grandmother lacked legal capacity to execute the Will or that the executor/beneficiary exercised undue influence over her.  This can be very, very hard to do.  Please also keep in mind that a Will contest is very costly.  You could well pay many tens of thousands of dollars and lose.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters