QUESTION

Do I have any chance of saving my own home or do I have to move they are forceing me out of my own house

Asked on Jan 28th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I was exzutior of my mothers will I let my sister take it overreacting was told I would not have any problems with my house and now she and my father clame because they own it I am out of luck and they are selling it out from under me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Was your mother the only owner of the home?  Was it owned by her with your father?  What does the will say?  Start by seeing who owned the property before she passed, and what the terms of the will are.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2022 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters