QUESTION

Do I have any inheritance rights to my mothers property since agree is now past away?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother was married to my stepfather when she died. The property is still in her name. I was promised to be able to live there forever and that the property would be mine. As of lately my stepfather has kicked me out and is fixing to sell property. Do I have any rights to said property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your stepfather has a lifetime right to occupy the property but when he leaves it, your mother's 50% community property interest in the property is divided among all her children.  Contact a local probate lawyer about filing an Application to Determine Heirship or other document which will secure your rights.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2020 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters