QUESTION

Do I have any rights to a house I shared with my boyfreind of ten years ?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
the house is in his name only and will have to go into probate . there are two brothers and a mother , one of which will be the excuter. I am still living in the home now but ,they are not telling me what they are planning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you have no written lease, you are either a guest or a tenant at will.  Leave.  You have no right to anything.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters