QUESTION

Do I have any rights to the estate if I was not added to the will?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I discovered, I have 2 Dads. My Dad who raised me is on my birth certificate in Texas. However, I discovered he is not my biological father. I met & built a relationship with the man who is my biological father (7 months) and then he passed away. He was living in Mississippi, Unbeknownst to my Birth certificate father & biological father, no one but my mother knew of this switch. Do I have any rights to my biological father, estate if I was not added to the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on the law of the state in which you were adopted at the time of the adoption.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters