QUESTION

Do I have freedom to receive and review the will of any made after my fathers passing? I don’t know if anything was left to anyone. Or how to get it

Asked on Mar 06th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My sister is trying to kick me out. Since my fathers passing, she’s been trying to. I’ll be working soon to help with rent but at the moment I don’t know if she was left things by word of mouth or if documentation’s were signed and given away. I don’t know this information or if I’m protected from eviction. Because right now, my name is listed as an occupant under the lease. She hasn’t switched it over, it’s still in his name. And I have no idea if she has the power to do this. But if she is power of attorney I do understand there’s nothing I can do. In what ways can I be protected?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Power of attorney is revoked automatically once the grantor (Father) died. You cannot legally transfer property at death by "word of mouth." 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters