QUESTION

Do I have rites to my parents house that I inherited with my brother?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother and inherited my parents house. After thier death my brother moved in the house. We talked ab him buying my share but he is unable to borrow the $ so we decided to sale. Recently he has just started avoiding me. Please tell me if I have any rites maybe some direction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
You could take your brother to court to sue him for the reasonable value of the rent of the premises since he moved in.  That might promt him to move.  If that doesn't you could seek to partition the party so you could sell your share.  That also might prompt him to move on the verbal deal.  In Texas Verbal agreements relating to real estate are difficult and sometimes impossible to prove.  Call a local lawyer.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2021 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters