QUESTION

Do i have the ability to contest my fathers due to his ex-wife still be named the executor

Asked on Sep 19th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
my father had a will made 5 years after he divorced his wife. they then broke it off completely just a few short years later. But my daddy not being as articulated as some didnt really know how to go about making changes. at any rate, they have now been divorced 23 years now and his ex-wife has been remarried for 15 of those 23 years. Can his will be contested? I didnt know that she actually had possession of the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If he named her his executor after the divorce, she is the executor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters