QUESTION

Do I have the legal right to know what's going on with my Mothers will, of which I am included in?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mothers will consists of equally splitting any and all assets between her 4 children. My brother is executor of the will. He will not give me any information about anything. From what I understand, all monies were to be fully distributed about a month ago. I have heard nothing. He will not take or return any of my calls/texts, although he has steady contact with my 2 other siblings. I would just like to know what is going on, if anything. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You absolutely have every right to know everything that is going on. I assume your brother filed the will with the local Probate Court, right? He had to do so to be appointed Personal Representative. If he filed, you can see it at the court if necessary. If he hasn't filed anything, he is not yet the PErsonal Representative even if the Will says he should be. YOU can file papers with the Probate Court to start proceedings and force him or whoever has the will to file it with the court. Good Luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters