QUESTION

Do I have the right to research my Passed Fathers financial history to see if his current wife changed a policy that I was the beneficiary on

Asked on Aug 01st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My father with dementia passed away last week. His (3rd) wife had durable power of attorney since 2014. My father told me that I was the beneficiary on his 401K. His widow tells me there is nothing for me and all accounts were put into both of their names. If she put the account in question into her name after obtaining POA do I have a legal right to dispute that it was done in my fathers interest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
401ks pass to the surviving spouse unless she waives her right in a writing delivered to the plan administrator during the marriage.  Maybe you were the contingent beneficiary.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2019 at 6:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters