QUESTION

Do I have the right to see a joint will after my father passes. His wife says she doesn’t have to show me the Will. Is this true?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My dad died and I asked his wife to see his will. She said that she is under no obligation to show me because she has a joint will. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until it is admitted to probate by a court.  When a Will is submitted to the court for probate, it becomes a public document.  Check with the local probate clerk.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2019 at 6:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters