QUESTION

do i have the right to use my grandmas house after she passed?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
i am grandson and beneficery to late teddie teske. she raised me my whole life. i am now 31. graduated from deer park high school. she passed last nov. 28 and my aunt, the executor wont talk to me at all. im told i cant go in the house when i lived with her, it is where my hot water...shower....stove....laundry is. you inow, everyday necessities a human needs. i have been useing friends houses for cloths..bathroom. its very embarrassing, and i havent seen the will nor will she let me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When the Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.  Check with the local probate clerk   If it has not been submitted, you can hire a local probate attorney to apply for a determination of heirship.  Please remember that you may not be a beneficiary of the Will.  Check with a Washington lawyer to learn whether you would be an heir.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2019 at 7:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters