QUESTION

Do I have to change my will listing my daughter's married name as beneficiary?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a will made out in New Jersey 5 years ago listing both of my daughters as beneficiaries. One got married a year ago. Is the will valid as is or is it better to update it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If that is the only reason you want to update your will, then no, you do not need to update it.  When the will needs to be probated, your daughter will be listed with her married name, and then the probate documents will say "k.i.w.a" and her maiden name.  that stands for "known in will as".
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters