QUESTION

Do I have to continue paying on a loan I co-signed for if the original applicant passed away?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
I co-signed for a student loan for my sister. She did not make payments, so the responsibility went to me, and I was court-ordered to make monthly payments as of 2015. My sister passed away last year. Do payments need to continue to be made?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters