QUESTION

Do i have to file a will wth probate court if all assets and property have been dispersed/tranfered to rightful heirs and all bills have been paid?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
generally you only file a will/open an estate if there is property in the dead person's name that cannot be transferred any other way. Talk to a local OH estate lawyer.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters