QUESTION

Do I have to go through probate if the other person died 12 years ago to sale my home

Asked on Mar 01st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I brought a home and later added my father on with a quitclam deed he died 12 years ago and now I want to sale do I have to do a probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A quitclaim deed usually is a deed by which one quits making a claim to an easement or something similar, not a way to gift someone an interest in property.  Take the deed to a local probate attorney.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2020 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters