QUESTION

Do i have to go through probate to inherit my dads half of the house

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My father passed away five years ago im an only child he made a grant deed for one half interest to property to my moms daughter how do i claim his part i live on the home and pay all taxes and repair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your father died.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2020 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters