QUESTION

Do I have to have a lawyer to file an affidavit of heirship in Texas?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother in law passed away 10 years ago, we never probated her will due to the fact we continued to pay for her home and the taxes. We have now decided to sell the property and paid the lawyer (who never finished the probate) for an affidavit of heirship. Now the title company is asking for an affidavit of heirship on my father in law that passed before my mother in law. This lawyer will not answer our calls about helping us with this. I have seen samples online, but want to make sure this is okay before I pay to have this done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you find a competent probate lawyer to assist you .  An affidavit of heirship is not that  difficult to prepare if you provide all of the information that a lawyer needs. Your question says you opted not to probate the will because you were paying for the property (big mistake). Then you complain about a lawyer who never finished the probate.  Which is it.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters