QUESTION
Do I have to have an attorney to make a will legal?
Asked on Jun 01st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I want to make wills. Do we need an attorney for them to be legal?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
Wills must be witnessed in a formal ceremony conducted by a notary. The number of witnesses required varies from state to state. They should also attach the state's self-proving affidavit, signed, witnessed and notarized.
The problem with most self-written and many internet wills is that you don't know what you don't know and can easily omit something required to avoid the will defaulting to an heirship (which is more expensive and may not pass things the way you want) or something your executor will find useful or necessary (such as access to your online accounts) or something which will preserve benefits for a disabled beneficiary, etc.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2021 at 5:16 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.