QUESTION

Do I have to have attorney to probate an estate

Asked on Mar 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother died without a will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes. A local probate attorney can advise you on the least expensive way to do so, on how to properly collect the assets, pay the bills and distribute the rest.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2020 at 6:01 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters