QUESTION

Do I have to include my two adopted daughters in my will now that they don't consider me their mom & do not want me in their lives??

Asked on Nov 26th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
The children I adopted in 1976 during our 3 year marriage have once again kicked me out of their lives. They do not consider me their mother. Do I have to include them in my will?? They are in their late 40's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not.  Kids are not required to inherit anything in a will.  If you do nothing, adopted kids do share in an administration, i.e. no will, case.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2017 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters