QUESTION

Do I have to pay my dead husband credit card bill if my name is not on the account.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Delaware
More details to this question:
Can the credit cards go after ss checks or a Boeing retirement check paid to me. Also a life insurance check paid to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Life insurance and retirement are paid to the designated beneficiary and do not pass under the Will (or state laws of inheritance if there is no Will).  The estate, not you, owes the credit card companies.  They must be paid before any distribution is made to you or any other beneficiary or heir.  Consult a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters