QUESTION

Do I have to pay my dead husband credit cards

Asked on Oct 10th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Delaware
More details to this question:
The cards are in his name only and I leave in Delaware
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
His estate is responsible for the debt, not his heirs or beneficiaries.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2019 at 5:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters